MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Penn girls win sectional track & field team title

WSBTThumbnail

IHSAA GIRLS TRACK SECTIONAL

At Penn

TEAM SCORES: Penn 165 ½, Mishawaka 122, South Bend Adams 93 ½, Mishawaka Marian 63, South Bend Riley 47, South Bend Washington 37 ½, South Bend St. Joseph 35 ½, LaVille 26, Clay 26, John Glenn 4.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Penn (Danielle Spring, Elli Mott, Breana Enyeart, Lorena Daugherty) 9:58.49. 2, Adams (Olivia Wheeler, Hannah Mihut, Adiyah Williams, Lane McDonald) 10:25.78. 3, Marian (Hannah Majewski, Hannah Stein, Madeline McTigue, Emma Kearns) 10:33.72. 4, Mishawaka 10:34.99. 5, St. Joseph 10:40.13. 6, Riley 11:29.61. No seventh place.

100 hurdles: 1, Joselyn Mwenifumbo (Adams) 15.89. 2, Rylin Bagarus (Mishawaka) 16.06. 3, Megan Darr (Penn) 17.06. 4, Makayla Peebles (Washington) 17.56. 5, Francie Hartnagel (Marian) 17.66. 6, Ja’breea Washington (Riley) 18.29. 7, Cymphanie Rowell (St. Joseph) 18.31. 8, Amira Oudghiri (Penn) 18.56. NOTE: Megan Darr (Penn) scratched from regional competition.

100: 1, Paishence Johnson (Mishawaka) 12.84. 2, Carlondrea Petty (Marian) 13.33. 3, Elizabeth Jenkins (Penn) 13.37. 4, Ja’lila Newbill (Clay) 13.46. 5, Lauraine Davidson (Washington) 13.47. 6, Ryanna Latender (Adams) 13.74. 7, Joshawna Brown (Clay) 13.83. 8, Nora Shahin (Penn) 14.30.

1600: 1, Brooke Neal (Penn) 5:28.79. 2, Hannah Selis (Penn) 5:36.13. 3, Faith Quintana (Mishawaka) 5:48.74. 4, Megan Cooper (Clay) 6:04.12. 5, Niki Hakimzadeh (Adams) 6:08.39. 6, Madeline Mischak (Adams) 6:15.03. 7, Olivia Miller (St. Joseph) 6:16.14. 8, Kaylee Kenney (Riley) 6:22.14.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Washington (Tanasia Jefferies, Lauraine Davidson, Deana Griffin, Claire Pittman) 49.95. 2, Adams (Ryanna Latender, Jessiyah Lottie, Alexandra Mihut, Joselyn Mwenifumbo) 50.63. 3, Penn (Nora Shahin, Elizabeth Jenkins, Emma Daggy, Kelsi Carriso) 50.83. 4, Marian 51.06. 5, St. Joseph 51.63. 6, Mishawaka 53.20. 7, LaVille 53.26. 8, Clay 56.17.

400: 1, Jemmia Pennix (Penn) 58.83. 2, Alayn Benavides-Johnson (Riley) 1:01.87. 3, Kelsi Carrico (Penn) 1:03.17. 4, Elizabeth Kearns (St. Joseph) 1:06.10. 5, Chikondi Chanza (Mishawaka) 1:07.05. 6, Trynitie Cox (LaVille) 1:07.21. 7, Britney Arenas (Riley) 1:07.25. 8, Cierra Scott (Washington) 1:07.41.

300 hurdles: 1, Megan Darr (Penn) 48.26. 2, Jessica Tuttle (LaVille) 49.73. 3, Rylin Bagarus (Mishawaka) 51.13. 4, Amira Oudghiri (Penn) 51.15. 5, Lindsey Matthew (Marian) 52.93. 6, Ja’breea Washington (Riley) 53.74. 7, Francie Hartnagel (Marian) 53.87. 8, Emily Talaga (LaVille) 54.14. NOTE: Rylin Bagarus (Mishawaka) scratched from regional competition.

800: 1, Ashleigh Macleod (Penn) 2:20.21. 2, Emma Jankowski (Penn) 2:21.72. 3, Emma Kearns (Marian) 2:32.72. 4, Damaris Wyant (Mishawaka) 2:35.50. 5, Hannah Mihut (Adams) 2:36.66. 6, Marissa Kenney (Riley) 2:39.23. 7, Lauren Rymsza (St. Joseph) 2:43.24. 8, Hannah Grant (Riley) 2:43.87.

200: 1, Paischence Johnson (Mishawaka) 25.96. 2, Claire Pittman (Washington) 26.90. 3, Ja’lila Newbill (Clay) 27.06. 4, Deana Griffin (Washington) 27.33. 5, Lilly Conner (St. Joseph) 27.40. 6, Tie between Kelsi Carrico (Penn) and Ryanna Latender (Adams) 28.20. DNS – Jessiyah Lottie (Adams).

3200: 1, Lauren Frank (Penn) 11:31.20. 2, Ellie Jankowski (Penn) 12:15.45. 3, Faith Quintana (Mishawaka) 12:19.59. 4, Maria Rose Coman (Riley) 12:23.12. 5, Olivia Wheeler (Adams) 12:28.66. 6, Rachel Ibarra (Mishawaka) 12:52.02. 7, Nicole Hipskind (Riley) 12:56.19. 8, Megan Cooper (Clay) 13:08.43.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Penn (Jemmia Pennix, Elli Mott, Ashleigh Macleod, Megan Darr) 4:00.32. 2, Adams (Jessiyah Lottie, Alexandra Mihut, Mary Landry, Joselyn Mwenifumbo) 4:08.16. 3, Marian (Claire Fewell, Carlondrea, Hannah Majewski, Chloe Lentych) 4:11.83. 4, Mishawaka 4:22.01. 5, St. Joseph 4:24.08. 6, Washington 4:36.06. 7, Glenn 4:51.06. 8, Riley 4:59.40.

High jump: 1, Mayah Knowlton (Adams) 5-4. 2, Kendra Laidig (Penn) 5-3. 3, Jessica Tuttle (LaVille) 5-2. 4, Brynne Elick (Riley) 5-2. 5, Asia Salazar (Mishawaka ) 4-10. 6, Natalie Hartman (Penn) 4-10. 7, Tie between Alise Phillips (Washington) and Skylar Madison (Mishawaka) 4-8.

Long jump: 1, Rylin Bagarus (Mishawaka) 16-8 ¾. 2, Ryanna Latender (Adams) 16-6 ¾. 3, Joselyn Mwenifumbo (Adams) 16-1. 4, Chloe Lentych (Marian) 16-0 ½. 5, Courtney North (Penn) 15-8 15-8 ¾. 6, Jazmen Watts (Riley) 15-4. 7, Julia Adams (Glenn) 15-3. 8, Joshawna Brown (Clay) 15-1.

Shot put: 1, Cameron Schultheis (Mishawaka) 36-6 ¼. 2, Carmen Chambliss (Adams) 35-11 ½. 3, Abbigail Garwood (Penn) 33-9 ½. 4, Brianna Batteast (Clay) 33-8 ½. 5, Devyn Miller (Mishawaka) 33-0. 6, Adrienne Patterson (Adams) 31-3 ½. 7, Adreana Connell (Riley) 31-1 ¼. 8, Brittany Thurmond (Riley) 30-10 ¼.

Discus: 1, Cameron Schultheis (Mishawaka) 113-2. 2, Devyn Miller (Mishawaka) 111-3. 3, Aryn Eash (LaVille) 100-3. 4, Abbigail Garwood (Penn) 99-10. 5, Adreana Connell (Riley) 95-1. 6, Carmen Chambliss (Adams) 94-6. 7, Gabriele Dennis (Marian) 85-6. 8, Lu Derakhshani-Stockman (Adams) 84-11.

Pole vault: 1, Mary Costello (Marian) 10-6 (won jumpoff). 2, Amanda George (Penn) 10-6. 3, Rose Kelly (St. Joseph) 9-6. 4, Zoe Whit (Marian) 9-0. 5, Kelsey Funkhouser (Penn) 8-6. 6, Tie between Briana Eddy (Mishawaka) and Audrey DeLano (St. Joseph) 8-0. 8, Haley Smith (Mishawaka) 8-0.

IHSAA official: Mike Alspaugh

NOTE: Top three finishers in each event advance to IHSAA regional at South Bend St. Joseph on Tuesday, May 23. Also advancing are the next four best performances out of the four sectionals that feed into the regional.

Trending