MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Penn, Northridge wrestling win regional titles

Penn Wrestling.jpg

Penn Regional

Team Scores

1 Penn 184.0

2 Mishawaka 145.5

3 Wawasee 119.0

4 Culver Academies 93.5

5 Plymouth 88.0

6 South Bend Washington 58.0

7 South Bend Riley 32.0

8 LaVille 22.0

9 Triton 18.0

10 South Bend Adams 15.0

11 South Bend Clay 8.0

11 Warsaw 8.0

13 South Bend Saint Joseph 6.0

14 Bremen 0.0

14 Culver Community 0.0

14 Tippecanoe Valley 0.0

Individual Results

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jace Alexander of Wawasee

2nd Place - Andrew Sinkovics of Mishawaka

3rd Place - Dominic Smith of Plymouth

4th Place - Isaiah Owens of Warsaw

1st Place Match

Jace Alexander (Wawasee) 38-2, Fr. over Andrew Sinkovics (Mishawaka) 30-6, Fr. (Fall 2:14)

3rd Place Match

Dominic Smith (Plymouth) 28-10, Fr. over Isaiah Owens (Warsaw) 20-21, So. (Fall 2:35)

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Evan Light of Penn

2nd Place - Trevor Penrod of South Bend Riley

3rd Place - Brendon Mark of Mishawaka

4th Place - David Hudson of South Bend Washington

1st Place Match

Evan Light (Penn) 27-9, Jr. over Trevor Penrod (South Bend Riley) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Brendon Mark (Mishawaka) 28-4, So. over David Hudson (South Bend Washington) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Vince Sparrow of Penn

2nd Place - Chris Schuller of Wawasee

3rd Place - Todd Hardy of South Bend Washington

4th Place - Terrance Jones of South Bend Riley

1st Place Match

Vince Sparrow (Penn) 25-12, So. over Chris Schuller (Wawasee) 30-3, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Todd Hardy (South Bend Washington) 28-13, So. over Terrance Jones (South Bend Riley) 30-20, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tanner DeMien of Penn

2nd Place - Braxton Alexander of Wawasee

3rd Place - Zane DeVault of Plymouth

4th Place - Joseph Zahl of South Bend Adams

1st Place Match

Tanner DeMien (Penn) 28-7, Sr. over Braxton Alexander (Wawasee) 36-3, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

Zane DeVault (Plymouth) 37-5, Sr. over Joseph Zahl (South Bend Adams) 24-10, Sr. (Fall 4:22)

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Manzona Bryant of Culver Academies

2nd Place - Gabriel Weeks of Mishawaka

3rd Place - Geremia Brooks of Wawasee

4th Place - Logan Hill of Penn

1st Place Match

Manzona Bryant (Culver Academies) 32-0, So. over Gabriel Weeks (Mishawaka) 28-6, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

Geremia Brooks (Wawasee) 33-3, Jr. over Logan Hill (Penn) 27-11, Jr. (MD 12-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Preston Risner of Penn

2nd Place - Adam Davis of Culver Academies

3rd Place - Garrett Stuckman of Wawasee

4th Place - Drew Mason of Mishawaka

1st Place Match

Preston Risner (Penn) 29-8, Sr. over Adam Davis (Culver Academies) 35-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Garrett Stuckman (Wawasee) 32-7, So. over Drew Mason (Mishawaka) 19-15, Fr. (Fall 3:45)

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob LaPlace of Mishawaka

2nd Place - Gavin Banks of Plymouth

3rd Place - Elijah Pack of Culver Academies

4th Place - Isiah Faurote of Wawasee

1st Place Match

Jacob LaPlace (Mishawaka) 36-3, So. over Gavin Banks (Plymouth) 33-9, Sr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

Elijah Pack (Culver Academies) 32-7, Fr. over Isiah Faurote (Wawasee) 19-14, So. (Dec 10-7)

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Graham Calhoun of Plymouth

2nd Place - Joseph Walker of Mishawaka

3rd Place - Aaron Brooke of Culver Academies

4th Place - Jeremy Williams of South Bend Washington

1st Place Match

Graham Calhoun (Plymouth) 42-0, So. over Joseph Walker (Mishawaka) 26-10, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Aaron Brooke (Culver Academies) 29-2, Sr. over Jeremy Williams (South Bend Washington) 28-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Ben Kensinger of Mishawaka

2nd Place - Colin Wilson of Penn

3rd Place - Donya Harris of South Bend Washington

4th Place - David Sheley of South Bend Riley

1st Place Match

Ben Kensinger (Mishawaka) 25-9, Jr. over Colin Wilson (Penn) 18-10, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Donya Harris (South Bend Washington) 29-11, Sr. over David Sheley (South Bend Riley) 38-12, Jr. (MD 10-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Brown of Penn

2nd Place - James Snyder of Triton

3rd Place - Jacob Trefren of Culver Academies

4th Place - Tecory Gordon of South Bend Clay

1st Place Match

Noah Brown (Penn) 28-6, Jr. over James Snyder (Triton) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Trefren (Culver Academies) 31-3, Jr. over Tecory Gordon (South Bend Clay) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Max Chaffee of Penn

2nd Place - Michael Boland of Culver Academies

3rd Place - Alex Castro of Wawasee

4th Place - Blake Davis of Plymouth

1st Place Match

Max Chaffee (Penn) 22-1, Sr. over Michael Boland (Culver Academies) 21-1, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

Alex Castro (Wawasee) 34-5, Jr. over Blake Davis (Plymouth) 18-9, So. (Fall 2:21)

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Rockne Hurley of Penn

2nd Place - Garrett Sandefur of Mishawaka

3rd Place - Damien Rodriguez of Wawasee

4th Place - Jonathan Thomas of South Bend Adams

1st Place Match

Rockne Hurley (Penn) 25-4, Jr. over Garrett Sandefur (Mishawaka) 16-5, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Damien Rodriguez (Wawasee) 33-9, Jr. over Jonathan Thomas (South Bend Adams) 34-8, So. (Dec 5-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nate LaFree of Plymouth

2nd Place - Adam Berta of Penn

3rd Place - Anthony Hatter of LaVille

4th Place - Casey Conery of South Bend Saint Joseph

1st Place Match

Nate LaFree (Plymouth) 37-3, Sr. over Adam Berta (Penn) 29-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Hatter (LaVille) 25-3, Jr. over Casey Conery (South Bend Saint Joseph) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 2:25)

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaiah McWilliams of South Bend Washington

2nd Place - Alex Faulkner of Mishawaka

3rd Place - Alex Cartwright of LaVille

4th Place - Elisha Tipping of Wawasee

1st Place Match

Isaiah McWilliams (South Bend Washington) 41-0, Sr. over Alex Faulkner (Mishawaka) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Alex Cartwright (LaVille) 27-1, Jr. over Elisha Tipping (Wawasee) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

Goshen Regional

Team Scores

1 Northridge 116.0

2 Central Noble 91.0

3 Elkhart Central 88.5

4 Jimtown 73.0

5 Prairie Heights 71.5

6 Goshen 61.0

7 Elkhart Memorial 49.0

8 Lakeland 48.0

9 West Noble 43.0

10 Angola 32.0

11 Northwood 29.0

12 East Noble 25.0

12 Fairfield 25.0

14 Concord 15.0

15 Fremont 13.0

16 DeKalb 0.0

16 Westview 0.0

Individual Results

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Fernando Flores of Goshen

2nd Place - Jett Boots of Angola

3rd Place - Jake Hull of Fremont

4th Place - Sean Johnson of Elkhart Central

1st Place Match

Fernando Flores (Goshen) 39-3, Sr. over Jett Boots (Angola) 38-4, So. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

Jake Hull (Fremont) 41-8, So. over Sean Johnson (Elkhart Central) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaac Weimer of West Noble

2nd Place - Justin Puckett of Northridge

3rd Place - Eric Garcia of Elkhart Central

4th Place - Rasheek Bonds of Goshen

1st Place Match

Isaac Weimer (West Noble) 33-5, Jr. over Justin Puckett (Northridge) 33-4, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

Eric Garcia (Elkhart Central) 19-11, So. over Rasheek Bonds (Goshen) 34-11, So. (Dec 11-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Watts of Jimtown

2nd Place - Evan Beasley of Northridge

3rd Place - Malachi Walters of Fairfield

4th Place - Brad Felder of Elkhart Central

1st Place Match

Hunter Watts (Jimtown) 36-1, Jr. over Evan Beasley (Northridge) 31-4, Jr. (Dec 15-8)

3rd Place Match

Malachi Walters (Fairfield) 35-8, So. over Brad Felder (Elkhart Central) 24-17, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christian Mejia of Elkhart Memorial

2nd Place - Tanner Schoeff of Central Noble

3rd Place - Braxton Rodriguez of Goshen

4th Place - Hunter Whitman of Jimtown

1st Place Match

Christian Mejia (Elkhart Memorial) 35-1, Sr. over Tanner Schoeff (Central Noble) 37-2, Jr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

Braxton Rodriguez (Goshen) 26-12, Jr. over Hunter Whitman (Jimtown) 39-6, Sr. (Fall 4:27)

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Matt Gimson of Jimtown

2nd Place - Adam Ledesma of East Noble

3rd Place - Adam Hooley of Northridge

4th Place - Raul Martinez of Elkhart Central

1st Place Match

Matt Gimson (Jimtown) 42-1, Jr. over Adam Ledesma (East Noble) 33-6, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Adam Hooley (Northridge) 34-8, Jr. over Raul Martinez (Elkhart Central) 26-14, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Conner Gimson of Jimtown

2nd Place - Austin Moore of Central Noble

3rd Place - Bryton Goering of Elkhart Memorial

4th Place - Ryan Rasler of Prairie Heights

1st Place Match

Conner Gimson (Jimtown) 39-3, Jr. over Austin Moore (Central Noble) 38-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Bryton Goering (Elkhart Memorial) 33-5, Sr. over Ryan Rasler (Prairie Heights) 41-8, Jr. (MD 15-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Giran Kunkel of Central Noble

2nd Place - Owen Eveler of Northridge

3rd Place - Jake Chupp of Northwood

4th Place - Noah Caouette of Goshen

1st Place Match

Giran Kunkel (Central Noble) 38-3, Jr. over Owen Eveler (Northridge) 37-5, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

Jake Chupp (Northwood) 22-10, Sr. over Noah Caouette (Goshen) 32-13, Sr. (MD 9-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Xander Stroud of Elkhart Central

2nd Place - Isiah Levitz of Prairie Heights

3rd Place - Julius Graber of Northridge

4th Place - Koby Lundy of Elkhart Memorial

1st Place Match

Xander Stroud (Elkhart Central) 40-3, Sr. over Isiah Levitz (Prairie Heights) 40-10, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

Julius Graber (Northridge) 29-8, Jr. over Koby Lundy (Elkhart Memorial) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hayden Gephart of Lakeland

2nd Place - John Lanam of Angola

3rd Place - Jadon Crisp of Central Noble

4th Place - Azael Acosta of Concord

1st Place Match

Hayden Gephart (Lakeland) 30-10, Sr. over John Lanam (Angola) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

Jadon Crisp (Central Noble) 21-4, Jr. over Azael Acosta (Concord) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Lone of Northwood

2nd Place - Jed Levitz of Prairie Heights

3rd Place - Cade Freel of Northridge

4th Place - Clayton Lundy of Elkhart Memorial

1st Place Match

Jake Lone (Northwood) 34-3, So. over Jed Levitz (Prairie Heights) 43-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Cade Freel (Northridge) 24-7, Sr. over Clayton Lundy (Elkhart Memorial) 25-12, Fr. (SV-1 7-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Conner Graber of Northridge

2nd Place - Coye Blodgett of Prairie Heights

3rd Place - Bodey Holbrook of East Noble

4th Place - Connor Mooney of Central Noble

1st Place Match

Conner Graber (Northridge) 40-1, Sr. over Coye Blodgett (Prairie Heights) 43-6, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

Bodey Holbrook (East Noble) 27-14, Sr. over Connor Mooney (Central Noble) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Draven Rasler of West Noble

2nd Place - Alex Lucius of Elkhart Central

3rd Place - Dan Wickersham of Northridge

4th Place - Brandon Bergman of Lakeland

1st Place Match

Draven Rasler (West Noble) 41-1, Sr. over Alex Lucius (Elkhart Central) 32-8, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Dan Wickersham (Northridge) 32-10, Sr. over Brandon Bergman (Lakeland) 28-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Levi Leffers of Central Noble

2nd Place - Troy Deetz of Prairie Heights

3rd Place - Jordan Contreras of Northridge

4th Place - Caleb Miller of Concord

1st Place Match

Levi Leffers (Central Noble) 39-1, Jr. over Troy Deetz (Prairie Heights) 27-22, Sr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

Jordan Contreras (Northridge) 31-10, Sr. over Caleb Miller (Concord) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nick Conner of Elkhart Central

2nd Place - Brian Bergman of Lakeland

3rd Place - Vince Yoder of Fairfield

4th Place - Steven Worlds of Goshen

1st Place Match

Nick Conner (Elkhart Central) 34-6, Sr. over Brian Bergman (Lakeland) 27-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Vince Yoder (Fairfield) 38-4, Jr. over Steven Worlds (Goshen) 33-13, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending