MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Penn wins boys track & field sectional

Penn won the boys track & field sectional at St. Joseph high school in South Bend / WSBT Photo

IHSAA BOYS TRACK SECTIONAL

At South Bend St. Joseph

Thursday, May 18, 2017

TEAM SCORES: Penn 163, Mishawaka 108, South Bend Riley 104, South Bend St. Joseph 82, South Bend Adams 49, Mishawaka Marian 35, South Bend Washington 29, LaVille 24, South Bend Clay 15, John Glenn 13.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Penn (Richard Chapple, Troy Davis, Chad Piatt, Colton Shail) 8:19.25. 2, Mishawaka (Deric Bailey, Jonathon Groom, Devin Jimenez, Adam Landgrebe) 8:25.54. 3, St. Joseph (Brendan Bradley, Joe Deahl, Saul Garcia, Trevor Gichachi) 8:26.05. 4, Riley 8:35.23. 5, Adams 9:00.74. 6, Washington 9:12.35. 7, Marian 9:36.76. 8, Clay 10:40.38.

110 high hurdles: 1, Seth Mackowicz (Mishawaka) 15.21. 2, Drew Brady (Penn) 15.55. 3, Tim Calderone (Mishawaka) 15.93. 4, Jacob Moon (St. Joseph) 15.97. 5, Roosevelt Hursey (Adams) 16.34. 6, Dylin Adams (Riley) 16.37. 7, Gideon Lawson (St. Joseph) 17.01. 8, Collin Mott (Penn) 17.42.

100: 1, Andrew Doty (Penn) 11.19. 2, Curtis Trent (Riley) 11.33. 3, Marvin Lynn (Penn) 11.40. 4, Chris Scales (St. Joseph) 11.46. 5, Julian Cavallo (Clay) 11.50. 6, Chris Harness (Mishawaka) 11.70. 7, Ethan Kertai (LaVille) 11.73. Courtney Rowell (St. Joseph) DNF.

1600: 1, Matthew Long (Penn) 4:37.11. 2, Joseph Varga (Adams) 4:37.79. 3, Logan Reimbold-Thomas (Adams) 4:40.87. 4, Isaac Baker (Riley) 4:42.96. 5, Saul Garcia (St. Joseph) 4:46.56. 6, Andrew Powers (St. Joseph) 4:47.31. 7, Jared Chapin (Riley) 4:50.76. 8, David Konter (Washington) 4:51.39.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Riley (Charles Tnoiy, Anthony Collier, Jalen Jennings, Jason Reeves) 43.41. 2, St. Joseph (Vincent Gutermuth, Chris Joyner, Gideon Lawson, Jacob Moon) 44.16. 3, Mishawaka (Tim Calderone, Ezra Douglas, Isaiah Evans, Ethan Fowler) 44.38. 4, LaVille 45.39. 5, Clay 45.96. 6, John Glenn 46.90. 7, Marian 47.68. DQ – Penn, Washington.

400: 1, Jordan Morris (Marian) 51.19. 2, Elijah Cook (Penn) 51.87. 3, Deshawn Grace (Washington) 52.24. 4, Jaleel Dotson (Adams) 52.36. 5, Jonathon Gardner (Mishawaka) 52.74. 6, Payton Johnson (Mishawaka) 53.82. 7, Tyjuan Reid (Riley) 53.85. 8, Riley Smith (Penn) 53.87.

300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Bailey Mott (Penn) 39.54. 2, Seth Mackowicz (Mishawaka) 40.34. 3, Tim Calderone (Mishawaka) 41.89. 4, Dylin Adams (Riley) 43.01. 5, Jacob Moon (St. Joseph) 43.51. 6, Gideon Lawson (St. Joseph) 44.47. 7, Roosevelt Hursey (adams) 44.62. 8, Kris Austin (Riley) 45.10.

800: 1, Colton Shail (Penn) 2:01.72. 2, Marquis Bates (Washington) 2:05.46. 3, Errol Thomas (Riley) 2:05.76. 4, Brendan Bradley (St. Joseph) 2:06.13. 5, Jack Hochstetler (Glenn) 2:06.84. 6, Adam Landgrebe (Mishawaka) 2:07.17. 7, Deric Bailey (Mishawaka) 2:07.76. 8, Matt Horvath (St. Joseph) 2:07.84.

200: 1, Andrew Doty (Penn) 23.15. 2, Jevaughn Smith (Riley) 23.43. 3, Julian Cavallo (Clay) 23.45. 4, Jeremy Williams (Washington) 23.49. 5, Chris Scales (St. Joseph) 23.67. 6, Awan Smith (Riley) 24.08. 7, Dylan Hill (Penn) 24.50. 8, Courtney Rowell (St. Joseph) 3:45.56 (injured).

3200: 1, Nicholas Scheel (Penn) 9:49.98. 2, Jonathon Groom (Mishawaka) 9:50.02. 3, Nolan O’Rourke (Riley) 10:04.02. 4, Jacob Barrow (Riley) 10:16.81. 5, William Powers (St. Joseph) 10:19.88. 6, Casey Quintana (Mishawaka) 10:28.68. 7, Curtis Cornell (Penn) 10:33.95. 8, Saul Garcia (St. Joseph) 10:53.60.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Penn (Collin Mott, Johnny Ohlson, Colton Shail, Bailey Mott) 3:30.14. 2, Mishawaka (Devin Jimenez, Tim Calderone, Jonathan Gardner, Seth Mackowicz) 3:31.86. 3, Riley (Dylin Adams, Ricardo Carbajal-Diaz, Jalen Jennings, Aidan Lapp) 3:35.48. 4, St. Joseph 3:37.62. 5, Adams 3:39.76. 6, Marian 3:41.45. 7, Washington 3:46.77. 8, John Glenn 3:53.68.

High jump: 1, Matt McCown (Penn) 6-6. 2, Malik Gambrell (Penn) 6-2. 3, Shane Glasco (Mishawaka) 5-10. 4, Kendall Ranges (Marian) 5-10. 5, Tyjuan Reid (Riley) 5-8. 6, Tie between Horu Green-Witherspoon (Adams), Vamoni Stubbs (Adams) and Michael Manion (St. Joseph) 5-4.

Long jump: 1, Luke Beehler (LaVille) 20-3 ¼. 2, Jalen Jennings (Riley) 20-3. 3, Ethan Kertai (LaVille) 20-2 ¾. 4, Riley Hockett (Glenn) 20-2 ¾. 5, Joe Walker (Mishawaka) 20-0 ¾. 6, Devonta Hall (Washington) 20-0. 7, Awan Smith (Riley) 19-10 ½. 8, Mathias Gjedsted (Mishawaka) 19-10 ¼.

Shot put: 1, Antanasio Sete (Marian) 48-2 ½. 2, James Morris (Penn) 47-4. 3, Blake Brown (Mishawaka) 47-3. 4, Vishal Turna (Penn) 44-9 ½. 5, Seth Kasznia (Riley) 42-9. 6, Frank Dixon (Adams) 41-11. 7, Noah Murrmann (Mishawaka) 41-8 ½. 8, Lorenzo Henderson (Washington) 41-3 ¾.

Discus: 1, Blake Brown (Mishawaka) 151-2. 2, Caden Paquette (Penn) 149-2. 3, Jordan Konstanty (St. Joseph) 141-2. 4, Michael Godfrey (St. Joseph) 140-1. 5, Parker Adkins (Penn) 135-11. 6, Antanasio Sete (Marian) 133-6. 7, Jon Meek (Riley) 126-6. 8, Mason Leed (LaVille) 119-11.

Pole vault: 1, Trey Zahner (Penn) 14-3. 2, Ethan Marlatt (St. Joseph) 12-0. 3, Edoardo Sostero (Riley) 12-0. 4, Thomas Han (Adams) 11-6. 5, Dominique Clark (Adams) 11-0. 6, Isaah Younkin (Riley) 10-6. 7, Logan Hill (Penn) 10-0. 8, Tommy Fraling (Mishawaka) 10-0.

IHSAA official: Ray Streit

NOTE: Top three finishers in each event advance to IHSAA regional at Kokomo on Thursday, May 25. Also advancing are the next four best performances out of the four sectionals that feed into the regional.

Trending