MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Results and highlights from 50th New Prairie Invitational

NPXC SB St. Joe // WSBT 22 Photo

Saturday September 16th was the 50th anniversary of the New Prairie Invitational. Nearly 2,800 cross country runners came out representing 105 teams from Indiana, Michigan, and Ohio.

The first races began at 9:00 am, and about an hour later, the entire meet paused to recognize some of the most storied runners from the state of Indiana, who also had success at the New Prairie Invitational throughout the last 50 years. Some of those who returned to the famed course on Saturday included: Carey Pinkowski (current director of the Chicago marathon and Hammon High School two-time state champion), Kevin Higdon (former Michigan City Elston runner and competed in the 1984 Olympic Trials in the marathon), Celeste Robinson (won three state championships for Kankakee Valley and was Indiana's first high school national cross country champion), Brendan Smith (Chesterton High School state champ), Amanda VanWanzeele (New Prairie state champion), Pete Beighler (Plymouth High School state champion), Waverly Neer (Culver Academies state champ and three -time All-American at Columbia and Oregon), Jordan Chester (four-time Div. II All-American at Grand Valley State University), Anna Weber (former Michigan City High School and Marquette University runner and ran the 2016 Olympic Trials), and Anna Rohrer (former Mishawaka runner and currently in her junior year as part of the Notre Dame cross country team).

Races resumed after the ceremony, which even featured a fly-over with a banner reading "NPCC-50 years of mud, sweat, and (agony hill)".

2017 NPCC Invite Results listed below.

Class A - Boys Individual

  1. Carson Bakker of Covenant Christian 16:27:4
  2. Logan Tabor of South Central 16:30:6
  3. Tyler Down of Bishop Noll 16:58:8
  4. Cameron Jones of Boone Grove 17:09:8
  5. Jake Tarnow of Marquette Catholic 17:11:8

Class A - Boys Team

  1. Blue River Valley - Avg Time 18:09:5
  2. Washington TWP - Avg Time 18:11:9
  3. Kouts - Avg Time 18:18:1
  4. Hebron - Avg Time 18:44:6
  5. Clinton Prairie - Avg Time 18:41:1

Class A - Girls Individual

  1. Miah Martin of Lewis Cass 19:22:4
  2. Alexis Jackson of Lewis Cass 19:28:8
  3. Miriam Walker of Lafayette Central 20:04:7
  4. Megan Sullivan of Bishop Noll 20:09:2
  5. Nicky Scher of North Miami 20:20:8

Class A - Girls Team

  1. Morgan Twp - Avg Time 21:03:2
  2. Bremen - Avg Time 21:48:1
  3. Manchester - Avg Time 21:55:8
  4. Westview - Avg Time 21:57:8
  5. Lewis Cass - Avg Time 21:41:6

Class 2A - Boys Individual

  1. Reece Gibson of Concordia Lutheran 16:00:3
  2. Amani Morrell of SB St. Joe 16:10:4
  3. Kevin Paszko of Hanover Central 16:29:8
  4. Justin Gephart of Bellmont 16:33:5
  5. Matthew Ruppert of Concordia Lutheran 16:34:1

Class 2A - Boys Team

  1. Concordia Lutheran - Avg Time 16:58:0
  2. Bellmont - Avg Time 17:17:9
  3. New Prairie - Avg Time 17:34:8
  4. SB St. Joe - Avg Time 17:38:4
  5. Kankakee Valley - Avg Time 17:57:8

Class 2A - Girls Individual

  1. Maggie Gutwein of Twin Lakes H.S. 18:20.4
  2. Isabel Weise of Benton Central 19:01.5
  3. Kelsie Weuthrich of Rensselaer Central 19:17.1
  4. Morgan Fleming of Rensselaer Central 19:29.1
  5. Hailey Orosz of Wheeler 19:37.9

Class 2A - Girls Team

  1. Concordia Lutheran - Avg Time 20:37:7
  2. Benton Central - Avg Time 20:35:8
  3. Twin Lakes H.S. - Avg Time 20:31:4
  4. Rensselaer Central - Avg Time 21:06:1
  5. Rochester - Avg Time 21:14:9

Class 3A - Boys Individual

  1. Alec Fleming of Lowell 15:45.5
  2. Matthew Yoder of Westview 15:48.3
  3. Jakob Kintzele of Chesterton 15:48.7
  4. Collin Huber of Valparaiso 15:58.3
  5. Mitchell Rans of Caston 16:00.0

Class 3A - Boys Team

  1. Valparaiso - Avg Time 16:26:8
  2. Westview - Avg Time 16:26:3
  3. Lowell - Avg Time 16:33:6
  4. Morgan Twp - Avg Time 16:48:5
  5. Crown Point - Avg Time 16:49:0

Class 3A - Girls Individual

  1. Margo Hornocker of Oak Hill 18:12.2
  2. Kayla McCulloch of East Noble 18:26.9
  3. Shelby Riehle of LaPorte 18:29.4
  4. Morgan Dyer of Elkhart Memorial 18:32.8
  5. Shelby Bullock of Chesterton 18:36.7

Class 3A - Girls Team

  1. Valparaiso - Avg Time 19:33:4
  2. Penn - Avg Time 20:03:2
  3. West Lafayette - Avg Time 20:06:1
  4. Lowell - Avg Time 20:05:1
  5. Chesterton - Avg Time 20:08:1









Trending