MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

2019 Indiana high school girls basketball sectional pairings released

ihsaa girls basketball sectionals.jpg

The opening week’s pairings were announced Sunday afternoon for the 44th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament.

Sectional games are scheduled to begin Tuesday, January 29, and run through Saturday, February 3, with the regional round slated for Saturday, February 9 and semi-state on February 16. The four state championship games that make up the state finals will be played at Bankers Life Fieldhouse on Saturday, February 23. See who your team opens the state tournament against below:

Class 4A

Sectional 2 at Merrillville

Game 1 - Valparaiso vs Kankakee Valley, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - Chesterton vs Michigan City, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 3 - Merrillville vs Portage, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 4 - Hobart vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 5 - Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 4 vs Winner of Game 5, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 3 at Mishawaka

Game 1 -Mishawaka vs SB Riley, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - SB St. Joe vs SB Adams, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 3 - Penn vs SB Clay, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 4 - LaPorte vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 5 - Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 4 vs Winner of Game 5, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 4 at Northridge

Game 1 - Northridge vs Plymouth, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - Elkhart Memorial vs Warsaw Community, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 3 - Elkhart Central vs Goshen, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 4 - Concord vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 5 - Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 4 vs Winner of Game 5, Saturday Feb. 2


Class 3A

Sectional 18 at Hanover Central

Game 1 - Twin Lakes vs Calumet, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - Knox vs Rensselaer Central, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 3 - Hanover Central vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 4 - Wheeler vs Winner of Game 2, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 19 at South Bend Washington

Game 1 - New Prairie vs Jimtown, Tuesday Jan. 29 at 6:00 pm

Game 2 - Culver Academy vs John Glenn, Tuesday Jan. 29 at 7:30 pm

Game 3 - Marian vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1 at 6:00 pm

Game 4 - SB Washington vs Winner of Game 2, Friday Feb. 1 at 7:30 pm

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4, Saturday Feb. 2 at 7:30 pm

Sectional 20 at Frankfort

Game 1 - Frankfort vs Maconaquah, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - West Lafayette vs Peru, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 3 - Western vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 4 - Northwestern vs Winner of Game 2, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 21 at West Noble

Game 1 - Wawasee vs Lakeland, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - West Noble vs Fairfield, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 3 - Tippecanoe Valley vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 4 - NorthWood vs Winner of Game 2, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4, Saturday Feb. 2


Class 2A

Sectional 33 at Bowman Leadership Academy

Game 1 - River Forest vs Gary Roosevelt, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - Andrean vs Whiting, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 3 - Hammond Bishop Noll vs Lake Station Edison, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 4 - Bowman Academy vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 5 - Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 4 vs Winner of Game 5, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 34 at North Judson-San Pierre

Game 1 - Boone Grove vs Hebron, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - North Newton vs Winamac Community, Friday Feb. 1

Game 3 - North Judson- San Pierre vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 35 at Central Noble

Game 1 - Central Noble vs Westview, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - Bremen vs LaVille, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 3 - Whitko vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 4 - Prairie Heights vs Winner of Game 2, Friday Feb. 1

Championship advances to Regionals - Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4, Saturday Feb. 2


Class A

Sectional 49 at Marquette Catholic

Game 1 -Marquette Catholic vs Gary 21st Century, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - Morgan Township vs Washington Township, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 3 -Westville vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 4 - Kouts vs Winner of Game 2, Friday Feb. 1

Championship - Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 50 at North White

Game 1 - Tri-County vs Caston, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - North White vs Covenant Christian DeMotte, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 3 - West Central vs South Newton, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 4 - Pioneer vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 5 - Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, Friday Feb. 1

Championship - Winner of Game 4 vs Winner of Game 5, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 51 at Oregon-Davis

Game 1 - Triton vs South Central Union Mills, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 -LaCrosse vs Culver Community, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 3 - Argos vs Oregon-Davis, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 4 - SB Career Academy vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 5 - Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, Friday Feb. 1

Championship - Winner of Game 4 vs Winner of Game 5, Saturday Feb. 2

Sectional 52 at Fremont

Game 1 - Lakeland Christian Academy vs Fremont, Tuesday Jan. 29

Game 2 - Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs Lakewood Park Christian, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 3 -Hamilton vs Bethany Christian, Wednesday Jan. 30

Game 4 - Elkhart Christian Academy vs Winner of Game 1, Friday Feb. 1

Game 5 - Winner of Game 2 vs Winner of Game 3, Friday Feb. 1

Championship - Winner of Game 4 vs Winner of Game 5, Saturday Feb. 2


close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending