Hoop It Up: Girls Basketball Sectional Tournament Tips-Off


    Plymouth girls beat Northridge 57-54 Friday night in the sectional opener // WSBT 22 photo

    After a week filled with delays, girls high school basketball teams in Indiana finally took the court to start Sectional tournament play. Find your team and how they played on opening night below:


    Class 4A

    Sectional 3 - Mishawaka

    Mishawaka 51, SB Riley 46 FINAL

    SB St. Joseph 77, SB Adams 18 FINAL

    Penn 88, SB Clay 15 FINAL

    Sectional 4 - Northridge

    Plymouth 57, Northridge 54 2OT

    Warsaw 40, Elkhart Memorial 20 FINAL

    Elkhart Central vs Goshen, 8:30

    Class 3A

    Sectional 18 - Hanover Central

    Twin Lakes 47, Calumet 45 FINAL

    Knox vs Rensselaer, 7:00

    Sectional 19 - SB Washington

    New Prairie 55, Jimtown 34 FINAL

    John Glenn 55, Culver Academy 48 FINAL

    Sectional 21 - West Noble

    Lakeland 53, Wawasee 33 FINAL

    West Noble 38, Fairfield 25 FINAL

    Class 2A

    Sectional 35 - Central Noble

    Central Noble 57, Westview 25 FINAL

    Bremen 35, LaVille 24 FINAL

    Sectional 37 - Manchester

    Oak Hill 54, North Miami 23 FINAL

    Manchester 38, Rochester 29 FINAL

    Class A

    Sectional 49 - Marquette Catholic

    Marquette Catholic 76, Gary 21st Century 3 FINAL

    Morgan Twp. 53, Washington Twp. 32 FINAL

    Sectional 51 - Oregon-Davis

    South Central 43, Triton 15 FINAL



    IN Boys

    Concord 44, Northwood 41 FINAL

    Bethany Christian 51, Elkhart Christian 44 FINAL

    Culver Academy 76, Indianapolis Tindley 43 FINAL

    Valparaiso 64, LaPorte 58 FINAL

    MI Boys

    Cassopolis 79, Bloomingdale 60 FINAL

    Centreville vs. Decatur, ppd. to Feb 18th.

    Dowagiac Union 49, Edwardsburg 39 FINAL

    St. Joe Lutheran @ New Buffalo, 7:30

    Portage Northern 74, Niles 29 FINAL

    Niles Brandywine 48, Bridgman 19 FINAL

    Stevensville Lakeshore 58, St. Joseph 40 FINAL

    Gobles @ Watervliet, 7:30

    MI Girls

    Bloomingdale @ Cassopolis, 6:00

    Edwardsburg 68, Dowagiac Union 26 FINAL

    St. Joe Lutheran @ New Buffalo, 6:00

    Niles 59, Portage Northern 24 FINAL

    St. Joseph 45, Stevensville Lakeshore 33 FINAL

    Gobles 71, Watervliet 18 FINAL

    Niles Brandywine 48, Bridgman 18 FINAL






    News In Photos

      Loading ...